Candlelight: Christmas Carols on Strings
- When
- Sunday, December 13, 2026 6:30 PM
- Sun Dec 136:30 PM
- Sun Dec 138:45 PM
- Sun Dec 206:30 PM
- Sun Dec 208:45 PM
- Price
- from $40.50
- Age limit: 8+
- Organizer
- Fever
Still 50 days until the concert.

Candlelight
Atmospheric concerts of beloved melodies
Hear beloved music in beautiful venues, surrounded by a sea of candles. From Vivaldi and Hans Zimmer’s film scores to ABBA and Michael Jackson.
About the concert
Candlelight: Christmas Carols on Strings takes place at The Art Institute of Chicago in Chicago on Sunday, December 13, 2026 at 6:30 PM. Tickets start at $40.50.
Candlelight concerts bring the magic of a live, multi-sensory musical experience to awe-inspiring locations like never seen before in Chicago. Get your tickets now to discover the music of Christmas Carols on Strings at The Art Institute of Chicago under the gentle glow of candlelight. This is a tribute concert experience. It is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or sponsored by the artist, their estate, or official representatives. General Info Venue: The Art Institute of Chicago Dates and times: select your dates/times directly in the ticket selector ⏳ Duration: 60 minutes. Doors open 45 minutes before the show. No entry once it starts Age requirement: 8 years old or older. Anyone under the age of 16 must be accompanied by an adult Accessibility: this venue is ADA compliant View the FAQs for this event here Seating is assigned on a first come first served basis in each zone If you would like to book a private concert or buy regular tickets for a large group (+30 people), click here Check out all the Candlelight concerts in Chicago To treat your friends and family to a Candlelight gift card, click here Tentative Program 12 Days of Christmas Angels from the Realms of Glory Angels We Have Heard On High Away in a Manger Carol of the Bells Deck the Halls Ding Dong! Merrily on High Do You Hear What I Hear God Rest Ye Merry Gentlemen Good King Wenceslas Greensleeves (What Child Is This) Hark! The Herald Angels Sing In the Bleak Mid-Winter Joy to the World O Christmas Tree (O Tannenbaum) O Come All Ye Faithful O Holy Night O Little Town of Bethlehem Silent Night The First Noël Performers String Quartet - Metropolis String Quartet Seating Map
Age limit: 8+
Frequently asked questions
- When is Candlelight: Christmas Carols on Strings?
- Candlelight: Christmas Carols on Strings takes place at The Art Institute of Chicago in Chicago on Sunday, December 13, 2026 at 6:30 PM.
- Where is Candlelight: Christmas Carols on Strings held?
- The show is at The Art Institute of Chicago, 111 South Michigan Avenue, Chicago.
- How much are tickets to Candlelight: Christmas Carols on Strings in Chicago?
- Tickets start at $40.50.
Getting there
Hotels near The Art Institute of Chicago
You might also like
Sun Dec 13 8:45 PM Candlelight: Christmas Carols on Strings The Art Institute of Chicago, Chicago · $40.50 Another date
Sun Dec 20 6:30 PM Candlelight: Christmas Carols on Strings The Art Institute of Chicago, Chicago · $40.50 Another date
Sun Dec 20 8:45 PM Candlelight: Christmas Carols on Strings The Art Institute of Chicago, Chicago · $40.50 Another date
Fri Dec 18 6:30 PM Candlelight: Christmas Carols on Strings Arts Center of Oak Park, Chicago · $40 Another date
Fri Dec 18 8:45 PM Candlelight: Christmas Carols on Strings Arts Center of Oak Park, Chicago · $40 Another date
Sat Dec 19 6:30 PM Candlelight: Christmas Carols on Strings Stan Mansion, Chicago · $41 Another date
More concerts in Chicago
Sat Oct 24 12:00 PM Dead City Oddities Market Epiphany Hall, Chicago · $12.36
Sat Oct 24 1:00 PM Mutualism #4: TOXIC Color Club, Chicago · $13.60- Sat Oct 24 3:00 PM Black Planet, Blue Sun: MUSCLECARS In-Store Gramaphone Records, Chicago
Sat Oct 24 4:00 PM The Wrecks - Finally : OUTSIDE Tour House of Blues Chicago, Chicago
Sat Oct 24 5:00 PM Alignment: Launch Party Steelworkers Park, Chicago
Sat Oct 24 6:00 PM Nice as F**k - (EARLY SHOW) Outset, Chicago
Concert Owl earns a commission on ticket purchases made through this link, at no extra cost to you.